11-18-97Y7�..asz6as
[…] manufacturer of "EZ Street Cold Asphalt" (patent pending), a product that
offers superior performance to traditional hot asphalt mixes, and;
WHEREAS, the "EZ Street Cold Asphalt" has been thoroughly tested
by the Public Works Department, and has proven easy to use while
providing excellent results, and;
WHEREAS, Community Asphalt Corporation has been awarded a
three (3) year contract with Dade County (Bid No. 5760 -0/99) to provide
the "EZ Street Cold Asphalt" for road repairs.
NOW THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED BY THE MAYOR AND
CITY COMMISSION OF THE CITY OF SOUTH MIAMI, FLORIDA:
Section 1. The City Manager is hereby authorized to enter into an
agreement with Community Asphalt Corporation to supply the Public
Works Department with "EZ Street Cold Asphalt ".
W.�
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Section 2. The contract with Community Asphalt Corporation is not
to exceed $1,600 for the current fiscal year.
Section 3. This resolution shall become effective immediately after
adoption hereof.
PASSED AND ADOPTED this 18' day of November, 1997.
ATTEST:
READ AND APPROVED AS TO FORM
City Attorney