The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Edition 400.55 Purpose. 400.55 Purpose.- -The purpose of this part is to develop, establish, and enforce basic standards for adult day care centers in order to assure that a program of therapeutic social and health activities and services is provided to adults who have functional impairments, in a protective environment that provides as noninstitutional an atmosphere as possible. History. - -s. 1, ch. 78 -336; s. 2, ch. 81 -318; ss. 79, 83, ch. 83 -181; ss. 1, 17, ch. 93 -215. Edition 400.551 Definitions. 400.551 Definitions. - -As used in this part, the term: r (1) "Adult day care center" or "center means any building, buildings, or part of a building, whether operated for profit or not, in which is provided through its ownership or management, for a part of a day, basic services to three or more persons who are 18 years of age or older, who are not related to the owner or operator by blood or marriage, and who require such services. (2) "Agency" means the Agency for Health Care Administration.