the subject area within % mile of a transit stop; and • Exhibit 113" demonstrates that more than 50 percent of the subject area is within' /4 mile of a transit stop. 5) include or be adjacent to community redevelopment areas, brownfields, enterprise zones, or Main Street programs, or has been designated by the state or Federal Government as an urban redevelopment, revitalization, or infill area under empowerment zone, enterprise community, or brownf eld showcase community programs or similar programs. • The proposed Infill and Community Redevelopment Area is a community redevelopment area. Section 163.2517 sets forth the regulations regarding designation of urban infill and redevelopment areas and states: 1) A local government may designate a geographic area or areas within its jurisdiction as an urban infill and redevelopment area for the purpose of targeting economic development, job creation, housing, transportation, crime prevention, neighborhood revitalization and preservation, and land use incentives to encourage urban infill and redevelopment within the urban core. • The City of South Miami designated the South Miami Community Redevelopment Agency for the purpose of preventing the spread of and eliminating slum and blight. To accomplish its purpose the South Miami Community Redevelopment Plan empowers the SMCRA to provide for economic development, job creation, housing, transportation, crime prevention, neighborhood revitalization and preservation. Land use incentives have already been established in the area through mixed -use and transit - oriented development land uses. (2) (a) As part of the preparation and implementation of an urban infill and redevelopment plan, a collaborative and holistic community participation process must be implemented to include each neighborhood within the area targeted for designation as an urban infill and redevelopment area. The objective of the community participation process is to encourage communities within the proposed urban infill and redevelopment area to participate in the design and implementation of the plan, including a "visioning" of the urban core, before redevelopment. • The South Miami Community Redevelopment Plan ( SMCRP) would serve as the City's urban infill and redevelopment plan.