The amendment, however, does not conflict with current law under Paragraph (d) of subsection (6) of 316.614, F.S., which excludes the living quarters of a recreational vehicle or a space within a truck body primarily intended for merchandise or property. Section 316.2015, F.S. provides regulations for persons riding on the exterior of a vehicle and also provides an exclusion for persons riding within truck bodies in space intended for merchandise. The Committee Substitute also clarifies exemptions to the safety belt law under s. 316.614(5) by specifying, "The following are not required to be restrained by a safety belt." In order to conform to primary enforcement provisions, a reference to the requirements of federal safety standards is deleted in the Committee Substitute under s. 316,614(2).