The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] This comprehensive analysis will generate the necessary land use and zoning data to determine whether a revision to the FLUM and zoning map are necessary. It is extremely important that the City Commission follow the process set forth in s.163.3191 F.S., and be in conformity with its public participation procedures adopted as required by s.163.3181 F.S. The following summarizes the intent of s.163.3181 F.S.: s.163.3181(1)(2) F.S.. Public participation in the comprehensive planninz process: intent: alternative dispute resolution (1) "It is the intent of the Legislature that the public participate in the comprehensive planning process to the fullest extent possible. Towards this end, local planning agencies and local government units are directed to adopt procedures designed to 2 provide effective public participation in the comprehensive planning process and to provide real property owners with notice of all official actions which will regulate the use of their property. The provisions and procedures required in this act are set out as the minimum requirements towards this end." (2) "During consideration of the proposed plan or amendments thereto by the local planning agency or by the local governing body, the procedures shall provide for broad dissemination of the proposals and alternatives, opportunity for written comments, public hearing as provided herein,