The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] If the Property Owner receives an exemption for paying Operating Millage Taxes from Miami -Dade County, the Property Owner shall contribute an amount equal to the Operating Millage Taxes to the City of South Miami in any year that such exemption is granted. This provision shall not abrogate any of the Property Owner's rights to file appeals of Tax Assessments for the Property, in accordance with the laws of Miami -Dade County. In addition, please note that pursuant to Section 196.198, Florida Statutes, "educational institutions within the State and their property used by them or by any exempt entity or educational institution exclusively for educational purposes shall be exempt from taxation ". (Emphasis added). Section 196.198 also states that "Property owned by an educational institution shall be deemed to be used for an educational purpose if the institution has taken affirmative steps to prepare the property for educational use. Affirmative steps means environmental or land use permitting activities, creation of architectural plans or schematic drawings, land clearing or site preparation, construction or renovation activities, or other similar activities that demonstrate commitment of the property to an educational use ". I hope that this information is helpful. cc: Jay Jacobson Luis Figueredo, Esq., City Attorney, City of South Miami MIAMI 1788466.1 7743027649 4/16/09 �F)<6� 15 IT r? *-his instrument prepared under the supervision: and when recorded return to: Jerry B. Proctor, Esq.