Thus, the law against conflict of interest must be so designed as not to impede 43 11 unreasonably or unnecessarily the recruitment and retention by government of those best qualified to serve. Public officials should not be denied the opportunity, available to all other citizens, to acquire and retain private economic interests except when conflicts with the responsibility of such officials to the public cannot be avoided. § 112.311, Fla. Stat. The application of the Form 6 disclosure requirement does precisely what the law says it is not to do, to the detriment of the Municipal Plaintiffs: it “impede[s] unreasonably or unnecessarily the recruitment and retention by government of those best qualified to serve.” Indeed, its impact is particularly felt at the municipal level where local legislators volunteer to serve their fellow residents, often with little or no compensation. 20. The Municipal Plaintiffs thus have a statutorily recognized interest in ensuring that qualified candidates run for office