Res No 021-24-16126RESOLUTION NO. 021-24-16126
[…] of ensuring that ethics laws not deter people from seeking municipal elected office:
It is also essential that government attract those citizens best qualified to serve.
Thus, the law against conflict of interest must be so designed as not to impede
43
11
unreasonably or unnecessarily the recruitment and retention by government of
those best qualified to serve. Public officials should not be denied the opportunity,
available to all other citizens, to acquire and retain private economic interests
except when conflicts with the responsibility of such officials to the public cannot
be avoided.
§ 112.311, Fla. Stat. The application of the Form 6 disclosure requirement does precisely what the
law says it is not to do, to the detriment of the Municipal Plaintiffs: it “impede[s] unreasonably or
unnecessarily the recruitment and retention by government of those best qualified to serve.”
Indeed, its impact is particularly felt at the municipal level where local legislators volunteer to
serve their fellow residents, often with little or no compensation.
20. The Municipal Plaintiffs thus have a statutorily recognized interest in ensuring that