Res No 147-23-16080RESOLUTION NO. 147-23-16080
[…] • License Plate Reader/ALPR Systems • Real-Time Crime Centers
THANK YOU FOR YOUR BUSINESS!
Page 3 of 3
8
U.S. General Services Administration
Cooperative Purchasing
The Cooperative Purchasing Program allows state, local, and tribal governments to purchase IT,
security, and law enforcement products and services offered through specific Schedule Special
Item Numbers (SINs). See GSA Multiple Award Schedule,Schedule Buyers,Schedule
Features,Schedule News and Updates, and Schedule Electronic Tools for more information.
Eligibility
40 U.S.C § 502 (c) offers the following definition of state or local government:
"The term, 'State or local government' includes any State, local, regional, or tribal government,
or any instrumentality thereof (including any local educational agency or institution of higher
education)." Educational institutions include:
Local elementary, middle, and high schools operated by public school boards.
Public colleges, community colleges, and technical colleges.
Public universities that provide at least a two-year program that offers a degree or
offers credit toward such a degree.