The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] If the selected contractors are unavailable, the City reserves the right to seek and obtain other sources. 2.18. PUBLIC ENTITY CRIME/DISQUALIFICATION. Pursuant to Section 287.133(3)(a), Florida Statute, all Bidders are advised as follows: “A person or affiliate who has been placed on the convicted vendor list following a conviction for a public entity crime may not submit a bid on a contract to provide any goods or services to a public entity, may not submit a bid on a contract with a public entity for the construction or repair of a public building or public work, may not submit bids on leases of real property to a public entity, may not be awarded or perform work as a contractor, supplier, subcontractor, or consultant under a contract with any public entity, and may not transact business with any public entity and may not transact business with any public entity in excess of the threshold amount provided in s.287.017 for CATEGORY TWO for a period of 36 months from the date of being placed on the convicted vendor list.” 2.19. NO CONTINGENCY FEE. Bidder shall warrant that it has not employed or retained any company or person, other than a bona fide employee working solely for the Bidder, to solicit or secure the Agreement and that it has not paid or agreed to pay any person, company, corporation, individual or