Res No 130-21-15750RESOLUTION NO.130-21-15750
[…] on equity for performance except under Section 366.82(9), F.S. Section 366.82(9), F.S., provides
that the Commission is authorized to allow an investor -owned electric utility an additional return
on equity of up to 50 basis points for exceeding 20 percent of their annual load -growth through
energy efficiency and conservation measures.
ISSUE 5: Does the Commission have the statutory authority to include non -electric
transactions in an asset optimization incentive mechanism as part of the
Stipulation and Settlement Agreement?
*No. Pursuant to Section 366.05(2), Fla. Stat., the Commission lacks the statutory authority to
include non -electric transactions within any incentive mechanism for rated being charged.*
ARGUMENT
Under Section 366.05(2), Fla. Stat., "Every public utility, ..., which in addition to the
production, transmission, delivery or furnishing of heat, light, or power also sells appliances or
other merchandise shall keep separate and individual accounts for the sale and profit deriving
from such sales. No profit or loss shall be taken into consideration by the commission from the
sale of such items in arriving at any rate to be charged for service by any public utility."
ISSUE 5(a): Does the Commission have the authority to approve FPL's requested
proposal for a federal corporate income tax adjustment that addresses a
change in tax if any occurs during or after the pendency of this proceeding as
part of the Stipulation and Settlement Agreement?
11