Res No 044-20-15484RESOLUTION NO: 044-20-15484
[…] If the public agency does
not possess the requested records, the public agency shall immediately notify the
Consultant of the request, and the Consultant must provide the records to the public
agency or allow the records to be inspected or copied within a reasonable time.
b) If a Consultant does not comply with the public agency's request for records, the
public agency shall enforce the contract provisions in accordance with the contract.
c) A Consultant who fails to provide the public records to the public agency within
a reasonable time may be subject to penalties under Section 119.10, Florida Statues.
12.3 Consultant and MPA understand that Section 119.0701(4), Florida Statutes (2018),
provides that:
12.3.1 If a civil action is filed against a Consultant to compel production of public records
relating to a public agency's contract for services, the court shall assess and award against
the Consultant the reasonable costs of enforcement, including reasonable attorney fees, if:
a) The court determines that the Consultant unlawfully refused to comply with the
public records request within a reasonable time; and
b) At least eight (8) business days before filing the action, the plaintiff provided
written notice of the public records request, including a statement that the
Consultant has not complied with the request, to the public agency and to the
Consultant.
12.3.2 A notice complies with subparagraph 2 above if it is sent to the public agency's
custodian of public records and to the Consultant at the Consultant's address listed on its
contract with the public agency or to the Consultant's registered agent. Such notices must
be sent by common carrier delivery service or by registered, Global Express Guaranteed,
or certified mail, with postage or shipping paid by the sender and with evidence of delivery,
which may be in an electronic format.
Hilltop Securities, Inc. — PSA (RCG) Page 10 of 14
12.3.3 A Consultant who complies with a public records request within eight (8) business
days after the notice is sent is not liable for the reasonable costs of enforcement.
12.4 It is further understood by and between the parties that any information, writings, tapes,
Contract Documents, reports or any other matter whatsoever which is given by the MPA to the
Consultant pursuant to this Agreement shall at all times remain the property of the MPA and shall not