AA subcontractorsisubconsuitants and their agreements. If allowed by this AGREEMENT. must be approved by the CITY. The CONSULTANT shall require each subcontractor, who Is approved by the CITY, to agree in the subcontract to observe and be bound by all oblations and conditions of this AGREEMENT to which CONSULTANT Is bound. 40.0 Public Records: CONSULTANT and all of its subcontractors are required to comply with the pubbc records law (s.119.0701) while providing goods and/or services on behalf of the CITY and the CONSULTANT, under such conditions, shall Incorporate this paragraph In all of its subcontracts for this "act. Under such condition. CONSULTANT and its subcontractors are specifically required tw. (a) Keep and maintain public records required by the public agency to perform the service; (b) Upon request from the public agency's custodian of public records, provide the public agency with a copy of the requested records or allow the records to be Inspected or copied within a reasonable time at a cost that does not exceed the cost provided in this chapter or as otherwise provided by law; (c) Ensure that pubbc records that are exempt or confI%M1 s%' d and exempt from public records disclosure requirements are not disclosed except as authorized by law for the duration of the contract term and folowing completion of the contract If the contractor does not transfer the records to the public agency; and (d) Upon completion of the contract, transfer, at no cost; to the pudic agency all public records in possession of the contractor or keep and maintain public records required by the public agency to perform the service. If the contractor transfers all public records to the public agency upon completion of the contract, the contractor shall destroy any duplicate public records that are exempt or confi ntial and exempt from public records disclosure requirements. If the contractor keeps and maintains public records upon completion of the contract. the contractor shall meet all appEcable requirements for retaining public records. All records stored electronically must be provided to the public agency. upon request from the public agency's custodian of public records. In a format that Is compatible with the Information technology systems of the public agency. IF THE CONTRACTOR HAS QUESTIONS REGARDING THE APPLICATION OF CHAP" rER 18 9, FLORIDA STATUTES, TO TIME CONTRACTOR'S DUTY TO PROVIDE PURUC RECORDS RELATING TO THIS CONTRACT, CONTACT THE CUSTODIAN OF PUBLIC RECORDS AT 305-663-6340; E-mail: rshmenene8outhmiamIfLgoer, 6830 Sunset ®hive, South Miami, FL 33143. 41.0 Notices.