15THE CITY OF PI.EASANT LIVING
[…] above.
(d) Penalty. The Ethics Commission created pursuant to Miami-Dade
County Ordinance 97-105, shall have primary jurisdiction for enforcement
of this section. A finding by the Ethics Commission that a person violated
this section, shall subject such person to an admonition or public
reprimand and/or a fine of $250.00 for the first violation, and $500.00 for
each subsequent violation.
(e) Applicability. This section shall be applied only prospectively to campaign
contributions which are made after the date of this section.
(Ord. No. 2005-14, § 3, 10-11-05)
2.31: PUBLIC ENTITY CRIME/DISQUALIFICATION
Pursuant to Section 287.133(3)(a), Florida Statute all proposers are advised as follows:
23
"A person or affiliate who has been placed on the convicted vendor list following a
conviction for a public entity crime may not submit a bid on a contract to provide any
goods or services to a public entity, may not submit a bid on a contract with a public
entity for the construction or repair of a public building or public work, may not submit
bids on leases of real property to a public entity, may not be awarded or perform work
as a contractor, supplier, subcontractor, or consultant under a contract with any public
entity, and may not transact business with any public entity and may not transact
business with any public entity in excess of the threshold amount provided in s.287.017
for CATEGORY TWO for a period of 36 months from the date of being placed on the
convicted vendor list."
2.32: CONFLICTS OF INTEREST
The award of any contract hereunder is subject to the provisions of Chapter 112,
Florida State Statutes. BIDDER's must disclose with their Bids, the name of any officer,
director, partner, associate or agent who is also an officer or employee of the City of