2THE CITY OF PLEASANT LIVING
[…] made available upon request to the DEPARTMENT at all times during the period of
this Agreement and for five (5) years after final payment is made. Copies of these
documents and records shall be furnished to the DEPARTMENT upon request.
Records of costs incurred include the CITY's general accounting records and the
project records, together with supporting documents and records, of the contractor
and all subcontractors performing work on the project, and all other records of the
Contractor and subcontractors considered necessary by the DEPARTMENT for a
proper audit of costs. (Section 287.058(4), F.S.)
1. In the event this contract is for services in excess of $25,000.00 and a term for a
period of more than 1 year, the provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), F.S., are hereby
incorporated:
"The DEPARTMENT, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur
any liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the
expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for
expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in
violation of this subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on such
contract. The DEPARTMENT shall require a statement from the Comptroller
of the DEPARTMENT that such funds are available prior to entering into any
such contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained
shall prevent the making of contracts for periods exceeding 1 year, but any
contract so made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be
rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph
shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the DEPARTMENT which are
for an amount in excess of TWENTY FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS
($25,000.00) and which have a term for a period of more than 1 year."
m. The DEPARTMENT's obligation to pay is contingent upon an annual appropriation
by the Florida Legislature. (Section 216.311, F.S.)
Turf and Landscape Maintenance Department Funded Agreement
between the Florida Department of Transportation and the City of South Miami