13T! it: CITY OF PLEASANT LlVINC
[…] Statutes. The city has now determined that lower rates can be
maintained through contracting and privatizing the refuse collection
portion of its utility service and has entered into a contract for
this service with a private company. However, the city currently
holds $165,981.00 that was collected as refuse impact fees. Since
the city is privatizing refuse services, you state that these fees
will not be used for the expansion of refuse collection services.
Therefore, you have asked whether these surplus fees may be used for
any other utility service or must be returned.
Question One
Section 163.31801, Florida Statutes, is the "Florida Impact Fee
Act."[1] The intent of the Legislature in adopting this statute is
provided in subsection (2) thereof:
"The Legislature finds that impact fees are an important source of
revenue for a local government to use in funding the infrastructure
necessitated by new growth .. The Legislature further finds that
impact fees are an outgrowth of the home rule power of a local
government to provide certain services within its jurisdiction. Due
to the growth of impact fee collections and local governments'
reliance on impact fees, it is the intent of the Legislature to
ensure that, when a county or municipality adopts an impact fee by
ordinance or a special district adopts an impact fee by resolution,
the governing authority complies with this section."
Subsection (3) of the act requires that any impact fee adopted by
municipal ordinance must, at a minimum:
"(a) Require that the calCUlation of the impact fee be based on the
most recent and localized data.
(b) Provide for accounting and reporting of impact fee collections
and expenditures.