The city has now determined that lower rates can be maintained through contracting and privatizing the refuse collection portion of its utility service and has entered into a contract for this service with a private company. However, the city currently holds $165,981.00 that was collected as refuse impact fees. Since the city is privatizing refuse services, you state that these fees will not be used for the expansion of refuse collection services. Therefore, you have asked whether these surplus fees may be used for any other utility service or must be returned. Question One Section 163.31801, Florida Statutes, is the "Florida Impact Fee Act."[1] The intent of the Legislature in adopting this statute is provided in subsection (2) thereof: "The Legislature finds that impact fees are an important source of revenue for a local government to use in funding the infrastructure necessitated by new growth. The Legislature further finds that impact fees are an outgrowth of the home rule power of a local government to provide certain services within its jurisdiction. Due to the growth of impact fee collections and local governments' reliance on impact fees, it is the intent of the Legislature to ensure that, when a county or municipality adopts an impact fee by ordinance or a special district adopts an impact fee by resolution, the governing authority complies with this section." Subsection (3) of the act requires that any impact fee adopted by municipal ordinance must, at a minimum: "(a) Require that the calculation of the impact fee be based on the most recent and localized data. (b) Provide for accounting and reporting of impact fee collections and expenditures.