For instance., a homeowner can remove the gun lock and place the gun in the nightstand drawer when he or she goes to bed at night. It would be a violation, however. if the gun is left in the drawer unsecured when the person is away and a minor is present in the house. A violation is punishable as a Class V violation [$250 1 st offense: $500 2nd offense). The subject matter of the ordinance is authorized by the city's constitutional home rule powers. But, sec. 790.33, Fla. Stat., known as the "Joe Carlucci Uniform Firearms Act," expressly preempts to the state of Florida "the whole field of regulation of firearms ... including the purchase. sale, transfer, taxation, manufacture, ownership, possession, and transportation [of weapons] to the exclusion of all existing and future ... municipal ordinances and regulations relating thereto." The wording of the act, however, does not include within it preemption the regulation of the storage of firearms. The proposed ordinance does not attempt to regulate any of the subjects that the state expressly preempts.