We discuss each of the criteria in the following paragraphs and, where appropriate, reference and/ or enclose supporting documentation. I. Applicant Complies with All Designation Criteria in § 376.80(2)(b), Florida Statutes 1. Agreement to Redevelop the Brownfield Site. As the first requirement for designation, Florida Statutes § 376.80(2)(b)(1) provides that "[a] person who owns or controls a potential brownfield site is requesting the designation and has agreed to rehabilitate and redevelop the brownfield site." The Applicant satisfies this first criterion in that it (i) controls the Subject Property b virtue of a Ground Lease with the propertY owner, Miami-Dade Coun!), dated December 5,2011,' (ii) is hereby requesting Ihal the Subject PropertY be designated as a brownfield area,' and (iii) agrees 10