CITY OF SOUTH MIAMI
[…] identified in the original solicitation, or as otherwise identified by the Customer. Notices
to the Contractor shall be delivered to the person who signs the Contract. Either
designated recipient may notify the other, in writing, if someone else is designated to
receive notice.
4.39 Leases and Installment Purchases.
Prior approval of the Chief Financial Officer (as defined in Section 17.001, F.S.) is
required for State agencies to enter into or to extend any lease or installment-purchase
agreement in excess of the Category Two amount established by section 287.017 of the
Florida Statutes.
59
4.40 Prison Rehabilitative Industries and Diversified Enterprises, Inc. (PRIDE).
Section 946.515(2) F .S. requires the following statement to be included in the
solicitation: "It is expressly understood and agreed that any articles which are the subject
of, or required to carry out, the Contract shall be purchased from the corporation
identified under Chapter 946 of the Florida Statutes (PRIDE) in the same manner and
under the same procedures set forth in section 946.515(2) and (4) of the Florida Statutes;
and for purposes ofthe Contract the person, firm, or other business entity carrying out the
provisions of the Contract shall be deemed to be substituted for the agency insofar as
dealings with such corporation are concerned." Additional information about PRIDE and
the products it offers is available at ht1J2;i/www.pride-entermi~es.org/
4.41 Products Available from the Blind or Other Handicapped.
Section 4l3.036(3), F.S. requires the following statement to be included in the