CITY OF SOUTH MIAMI
[…] Administrative Code. Questions to the Procurement Officer shall not constitute formal
notice of a protest. It is the Buyer's intent to ensure that specifications are written to
obtain the best value for the State and that specifications are written to ensure
competitiveness, fairness, necessity and reasonableness in the solicitation process.
Section 120.S7(3)(b), F.S. and Section 28-110.003, Fla. Admin. Code requires that a
notice of protest of the solicitation documents shall be made within seventy-two
hours after the posting of the solicitation.
Section 120.57(3)(a), F.S. requires the following statement to be included in the
solicitation: "Failure to file a protest within the time prescribed in section 120.57(3),
Florida Statutes, shall constitute a waiver of proceedings under Chapter 120, Florida
Statutes."
Section 28-110.005, Fla. Admin. Code requires the following statement to be included in
the solicitation: "Failure to file a protest within the time prescribed in Section 120.57(3),
Florida Statutes, or failure to post the bond or other security required by law within the