CITY OF SOUTH MIAMI
[…] Task Order.
6.4 Conflicts of Interest.
Task Orders issued under this Contract (especially work under Project Area 1) may
provide the Contractor with access to advance information about future procurements.
This information is not generally available to other persons or firms. In addition, the
work may involve the definition of requirements for, or the preparation of specifications
for, various systems, equipment, hardware, and/or software.
In order to prevent any bias, unfair competitive advantage, Customers and Contractors
are encouraged to review s. 287.057(18), F.S. which provides: "A person who receives a
contract that has not been procured pursuant to subsections (1) through (5) to perform a
feasibility study of the potential implementation of a subsequent contract, who
participates in the drafting of a solicitation or who develops a program for future
implementation, is not eligible to contract with the agency for any other contracts dealing
with that specific subject matter, and any firm in which such person has any interest is
not eligible to receive such contract. However, this prohibition does not prevent a vendor
who responds to a request for information from being eligible to contract with an
agency.
6.5 Personnel Matters.
6.5.1 Professional Qualification Requirements. The Contractor shall supply personnel
meeting the educational qualifications specified in the Job Title or a specific Task Order.
The Customer may consider, on a case-by-case basis, acceptance of personnel whose