It has been brought to the Department's attention that the amendment contains a text change. Please disregard the acknowledgement letter sent to you dated November 2, 2010. The City attempted to amend the text of the South Miami Comprehensive Plan by amending the Comprehensive Plan Future Land Use Element in order to adopt a new future land use map category entitled Mixed Use Affordable Housing (Two Story) which would be considered a text amendment. Section 163.3187(1)(c)l.d, F.S states: The proposed amendment does not involve a text change to the goals, policies, and objectives of the local government's comprehensive plan, but only proposes a land use change to the future land use map for a site - specific small scale development activity. The Department is returning the adopted amendment package because the amendment does not qualify as a small scale development amendment.