The City attempted to amend the text of the South Miami Comprehensive Plan by amending the Comprehensive Plan Future Land Use Element in order to adopt a new future land use map category entitled Low Density Affordable Multiple- Family Residential (Two Story) which would be considered a text amendment. Section 163.3187(1)(c)l.d, F.S states: The proposed amendment does not involve a text change to the goals, policies, and objectives of the local government's comprehensive plan, but only proposes a land use change to the future land use map for a site - specific small scale development activity. The Department is returning the adopted amendment package because the amendment does not qualify as a small scale development amendment.