RESOLUTION:
[…] WHEREAS, Section 768.28(9)(a), Fla. Stat., provides that "No officer, employee, or
agent of the state or of any of its subdivisions shall be held personally liable in tort or named
as a party defendant in any action for any injury or damage suffered as a result of any act,
event, or omission of action in the scope of her or his employment or function, unless such
officer, employee, or agent acted in bad faith or with malicious purpose or in a manner
exhibiting wanton and willful disregard of human rights, safety, or property ", and
WHEREAS, Section 111.07, Fla. Stat., provides that, "Any municipality, is
authorized to provide an Attorney to defend any civil action arising from a complaint for
damages or injury suffered as a result of any act or omission of action of any of its officers,
employees, or agents for an act or omission arising out of and in the scope of his or her
employment or function, unless, in the case of a tort action, the officer, employee, or agent
acted in bad faith, with malicious purpose, or in a manner exhibiting wanton and willful
disregard of human rights, safety, or property. Defense of such civil action includes, but is
not limited to, any civil rights lawsuit seeking relief personally against the officer, employee,
or agent for an act or omission under color of state law, custom, or usage, wherein it is
alleged that such officer, employee, or agent has deprived another person of rights secured
under the Federal Constitution or laws"; and
WHEREAS, this City Commission previously passed Resolution No. 75 -10- 13109,
dated April 19, 2010, confirming the City Commission's policy to indemnify and defend
appointed officials, and it is equally necessary and proper to pass a similar resolution