20South Miami
[…] Legislature in 2005. The E911 Act, codified at Section 365.172, Florida Statutes, provides
specific provisions relating to the siting of wireless communications facilities. The
expressed purpose of the E911 Act is to facilitate collocation among wireless providers
throughout the State of Florida. See Section 365.172(12)(a), Florida Statutes. In
furtherance of this goal, Section 365.172(12), Florida Statutes, outlines circumstances where
the collocation of wireless facilities can be subject to no more than a building permit review.
Specifically, Section 365.172(12)(b) provides as follows:
Laurence Feingold, City Attorney
June 24, 2010
Page 2
b. Except for a historic building, structure; site, object, or district, or a
tower included in sub - subparagraph a., collocations on all other existing
structures that meet the requirements in sub - sub - subparagraphs (d) -(II)
shall be subject to no more than building permit review, and an
administrative review for compliance with this subparagraph. Such
collocations are not subject to any portion of the local government's land
development regulations not addressed herein, or to public hearing
review. This sub - subparagraph shall not preclude a public hearing for any
appeal of the decision on the collocation application.
(I) The collocation does not increase the height of the existing
structure to which the antennae are to be attached, measured to the
highest point of any part of the structure or any existing antenna
attached to the structure;
(II) The collocation does not increase the ground space area,
otherwise known as the compound, if any, approved in the site plan
for equipment enclosures and ancillary facilities;
(III) The collocation consists of antennae, equipment enclosures,
and ancillary facilities that are of a design and configuration
consistent with any applicable structural. or aesthetic design
requirements and any requirements for location on the structure, but
not prohibitions or restrictions on the placement of additional
collocations on the existing structure or procedural requirements,
other than those authorized by this section, of the local government's
land development regulations in. effect at the time of the collocation
application; and
(IV) The collocation consists of antennae, equipment enclosures,
and ancillary facilities that are of a design and configuration
consistent with all applicable restrictions or conditions, if any, that
do .not conflict with sub - sub - subparagraph (III) and were applied to
the initial antennae placed on the structure and to its accompanying