20South Miami
[…] Page 3
granted by the City Commission by Resolution No. 185 -07- 12570. A copy of Resolution
No. 185 -07 -12570 is attached at Tab 2. Verizon Wireless seeks to attach antenna which will
not increase the height of the existing structure and which is of a similar design and
configuration as the existing T- Mobile antenna located on the Gulliver School Gymnasium.
Pursuant to the provisions of Section 365.172(12)(b), Florida Statutes, the Application is
subject to no more than a building permit review by the City. The fact that the City's
current LDRs do not address the requirements of Section 365.172 is irrelevant. Section
365.172(12)(c), Florida Statutes, specifically provides that "[r]egulations, restrictions,
conditions, or permits of the local government, acting in its regulatory capacity, that limit the
_ »_numher-of collocationssu mqui ��vit processes inconsistent with this subsection shall not �_
apply to collocations addressed in this subparagraph."
Based on the foregoing facts and statutory authority, we respectfully request that the
City acknowledge that the Application to collocate wireless facilities on the Gulliver School
Gymnasium is not required to undergo review as a special use, but rather will be subject to