Therefore, unless otherwise specified in statute or rule, the canvassing board may act when two members of the board are present, thereby constituting a majority, The Honorable Deborah Clark December 15, 2005 Page 2 as long as the two members present are in agreement as to the action to be taken. If they are not in agreement, then a majority of the board has not approved the action. Let us now take these principles and apply them to the specific canvassing board actions about which you inquire. The public testing of voting equipment is governed by section 101.5612, Florida Statutes. As you note in your inquiry, section 101.5612(2), Florida Statutes, specifically provides, "For the test, the canvassing board may designate one member to represent it" However, that same section also requires that the canvassing board shall convene and that each member of the canvassing board shall certify to the accuracy of the test.