Indeed Section 8A -2.1.2 (a) of our Code of Conduct, which is a declaration of policy states that the... "Confidence of the public is essential to the conduct of free government." Query: Is not the confidence of the Commission in their Appointed Officials also essential? Section 112.311 (2) Florida Statutes states: "...the law against conflict of interest must be so designed as not to impede unreasonably or unnecessarily the recruitment and retention by government of those best qualified to serve..." CITY OF NORTH LAUDERDALE INTER- OFFICE CORRESPONDENCE MEMORANDUM NO. 2009-053 TO: Mayor Jack Brady Members of the City Commission CC: Richard Sala, City Manager Ambreen Bhatty, Assistant City Manager FROM: Samuel S. Goren, City Attorney .-556 Jacob G. Horowitz, Assistant City Attorney %q;7�