Res No 015-14-14109RESOLUTION NO. 15-14-14109
[…] (2) Florida Statute, Section 104.31, which prohibits the use of one's official authority to
influence an election.
(3) Florida Statute, Section 106.113(2), which provides that, "A local government or a
person acting on behalf of local government may not expend or authorize the
expenditure of, and a person or group may not accept, public funds for a political
Page 2 of 5
Res. No. 15-14-14109
advertisement or electioneering communication concerning an issue, referendum, or
amendment, including any state question, that is subject to a vote of the electors."
(4) Florida Statute, Section 106.15(4), which provides that "No person shall make and no
person shall solicit or knowingly accept any political contribution in a building owned
by a governmental entity."
(5) City of South Miami Ordinance Sec. 8A-3. -Fair and equal treatment.
(a) Impartiality. No official or employee shall request, use or permit the use of, any
consideration, treatment, advantage or favor beyond that which it is the general