Res No 015-14-14109RESOLUTION NO. 15-14-14109
[…] or person.
B. City Hall may not be used free of charge or at a reduced cost. City Hall may be used
by persons or groups for a reasonable fee that covers all costs to the City.
C. The City of South Miami hereby supports, endorses and shall abide by the following
related laws and ordinances:
(1) Miami-Dade Code of Ethics, Section 2-11.1(g) which proscribes the Exploitation of
Official Position, and which addresses the improper use of one's public office to
promote a political candidate or agenda, which might include the use of public
facilities in such an effort.
(2) Florida Statute, Section 104.31, which prohibits the use of one's official authority to
influence an election.
(3) Florida Statute, Section 106.113(2), which provides that, "A local government or a
person acting on behalf of local government may not expend or authorize the
expenditure of, and a person or group may not accept, public funds for a political
Page 2 of 5
Res. No. 15-14-14109
advertisement or electioneering communication concerning an issue, referendum, or
amendment, including any state question, that is subject to a vote of the electors."
(4) Florida Statute, Section 106.15(4), which provides that "No person shall make and no
person shall solicit or knowingly accept any political contribution in a building owned
by a governmental entity."
(5) City of South Miami Ordinance Sec. 8A-3. -Fair and equal treatment.
(a) Impartiality.