Additionally, local small businesses will also benefit annually, will) carpet companies, landscapers, washerl dryer companies, painters and other vendors hired to maintain the Subject Properly.' To that end, the Applicant estimates that approximately $506,000 will be spent in annual operating costs for the Project and Subject Propery, a portion of which 4411 be reinvested in the community.{ 3. Consistency with Local Comprehensive Plan and Permittable Use under Local Land Development Regulations. As the third requirement for designation, Florida Statutes § 376.80(2)(b)(3) provides that "[t]he redevelopment of the proposed brownfield site is consistent with the local comprehensive plan and is a pernruttable use under the applicable local land development regulations." The Applicant satisfies this third criterion in that the Project's intended use is, in fact, consistent with the Iota! comprehensive plan and a permutable use under the applicable local land development re gulations. See Attachment F. 4. Public Notice and Comment. Florida Statutes § 376.80(2)(§)(4) stipulates that "[n]otice of the proposed rehabilitation of the brownfield area has been provided to neighbors and nearby residents of the proposed area to be designated, and the person proposing the area for designation has afforded to those receiving notice the opportunity for comments and suggestions about rehabilitation. Notice pursuant to this subsection must be made in a newspaper of general circulation in the area, at least 16 square inches in size, and the notice must be posted in the affected area." The Applicant satires this fourth criterion in that it contracted to post the requisite notice at the Subject Property and publish the requisite statutory notice in the Miami Herald.