Res No 025-10-13059RESOLUTION NO. 25-10-13059
[…] professional advice and counsel from us have a right to expect that we avoid conflicts of
interest wherein we could use the information obtained from them as a subsequent sword
against them to conduct an investigation into possible unethical conduct, which can
manifest itself in infinite forms.
Indeed Section 8A -2.1.2 (a) of our Code of Conduct, which is a declaration of policy
states that the...
"Confidence of the public is essential to the conduct of free government."
Query: Is not the confidence of the Commission in their Appointed Officials also
essential?
Section 112.311 (2) Florida Statutes states:
"...the law against conflict of interest must be so designed as not to
impede unreasonably or unnecessarily the recruitment and retention by
government of those best qualified to serve..."
CITY OF NORTH LAUDERDALE
INTER - OFFICE CORRESPONDENCE
MEMORANDUM NO. 2009-053
TO: Mayor Jack Brady
Members of the City Commission
CC: Richard Sala, City Manager
Ambreen Bhatty, Assistant City Manager
FROM: Samuel S. Goren, City Attorney .91957
Jacob G. Horowitz, Assistant City Attorney 7p