Ord No 38-11-2111ORDINANCE NO. 38-11-2111
[…] qualify as a small scale development amendment pursuant to Section' 163.3187(l.)(c), Florida
Statutes, for the reason indicated below.
It has been brought to the Department's attention that the amendment contains a text
change. Please disregard the acknowledgement letter sent to you dated November 2, 2010. The
City attempted to amend the text of the South Miami Comprehensive Plan by amending the
Comprehensive Plata Future Land Use Element in order to adopt a new future land use map
category entitled Mixed Use Affordable Housing (Two Story) which would be considered a text
amendment. Section 163.3187(1)(c)l.d, F.S states: The proposed amendment does not involve a
text change to the goals, policies, and objectives of the local government's comprehensive plan,
but only proposes a land use change to the future land use map for a site- specific small scale
development activity.
The Department is returning the adopted amendment package because the amendment
does not qualify as a small scale development amendment. The City should rescind, and
resubmit the amendment with its next proposed large scale amendment cycle pursuant to Section